Moot Court

MOOT COURT –COMMITTEE
1. Dr.N.Kayalvizhi,Assistant Professor
2. Dr.Vijayalakshmi Ramalingam,Assistant Professor
3. Tmt.G.Jayagowri,Assistant Professor
4. Thriu.T.R.Arun,Assistant Professor

MOOT COURT (2011-2012)

1) Mohammed Azaad, Priyaa Sharma and Pranav participated in the Philip C Jessup international law moot competiton, 2012 and reached semi finals.

2) Alocious Felix Pandian,Sarah Princess,Deepak Narayan, Sushil Kumar, Vasanthan Baskaran, Sudharsan Lodha and Betsy Tabitha participated in the world rounds(Vienna) of Willem C Vis International Commercial Arbitration moot 2012 3)Willem C Vis (East) International Commercial Arbitration moot 2012.

3) Alocious Felix Pandian,Sarah Princess, Deepak Narayan, Sushil Kumar, Vasanthan Baskaran, Sudharsan Lodha and Betsy Tabitha-participated in the world rounds (Hong Kong) Willem C Vis(East) International Commercial Arbitration moot 2012.

4) B.M Subash, K.Kulandai Velu, M.Adeep Mohammed, T.Dinesh and M.Aravind Kumar took part in the Stetson International Environmental Law Moot Competition 2011-2012.

5) Vasanthan Baskaran, Alocious Felix and M.Aravind Kumar were part of the ICRC Henry Dunant International Humanitarian Law Moot Competition 2011.

6) Rathna Priya, Sivakumar and Ekalaivan were involved in the Herbert Smith Moot Court Competition,2011.

7) K.K Luthra Memorial Moot Court Competition 2012 saw the participation of V.Lavanya, P.Divya and Y.Antony Jyothisheeran.

8) Vasanthan Baskaran, Alocious Felix together with Dinesh G took part in the Rizvi International Law Moot Court Competition 2012.

9) L.Shajahan,Thahaseen K and Jagatheeswari joined themselves to the MS Ramaiah memorial 4th Moot Court Competition.

10) K.R.Ramamani National Moot Court Competition, 2011 saw the involvement of Rathna Priya, Samyuktha Sridhar with Felix.

11) E.Sudharsanan, Sam Jeyaraj and T.Mahesh contributed to the 8th Nani Palkhivala Memorial National Tax Moot Competition,2011.

12) Ali Hasssan Khan, Mohammed Feroz and Ashok Kumar played a part in S.V.K.M Trial Advocacy Moot Competition 2011.

13) Anirudh Sriram, B.M Subash and Feroz Khan involved them in G.L.C.Trivandrum National Moot Competition 2012.

14) Mohammed Feroz, Ganeshan and Chelladurai Caldwell participated in G L C Pondicherry National Moot Competition 2011.

15) M.Aravind Kumar, C.Ganesh and R.Jawahar participated in the Jus Amicus National Moot Competition 2011.

16) M.Aravindh Kumar C, Ganesh together with R.Jawahar played a part in the 23th National Moot Court Competition, KLA.

17) Nishanshiya, Anirudh Sriram and Chandraprakash contributed to the 5th annual Justice Bodh Raj Sawhny Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2012.

18) Nithyashree, G.S Vivek Mani and Netramil Kaviarasan took part in the Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot, 2012.

19) 33rd All India Moot Court Competition witnessed the involvement of G.Dinesh kumar, J.Chelladurai Caldwell with C. Ganesh.

20) Rizwana.N, Sornalakshmi and Ekalaivan participated in the 2nd juris corp National Corporate Moot Court Competition.